Dismiss

Scheduled maintenance on Sunday

Greater Bank website, Internet, Mobile and Phone Banking will be unavailable from 3:00am to 6:00am Sunday 26th February 2017, due to system maintenance.

ATM & EFTPOS services will still be available.

We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Privacy Statement

Greater Charitable Foundation Pty Ltd (ACN 146 962 067) ('we', 'us', 'our') is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Australian Privacy Principle Policy (APP Policy) outlines how we deal with your personal information, as well as our legal obligations and rights as to that information. If we agree with you to use or disclose any of your personal information in ways which differ to those stated in this Privacy Policy, the provisions of that agreement will prevail to the extent of any inconsistency.

1. Key types of information
Certain words have special meanings when used in this APP Policy.

"Personal information" means information or an opinion about an individual who is identified, or who can reasonably be identified, from the information. Although we try to make sure that all information we hold is accurate, "personal information" also includes any inaccurate information about the individual.

2. Collection
Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from you. This information will generally come from what you provide in your application and supporting documentation.

We only ask for personal information relevant to your expression of interest, subsequent proposal or associated grant making and grant management process. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details (like telephone number and postal address). If you are a non-individual entity this may also include details of
office bearers and financial details of your organisation. We may also obtain information
about you from other sources for example, government authorities.

3. Use
We may use your personal information for the purpose of assessing your expression of interest or any subsequent proposal submitted by you and, on successful consideration, to provide a grant to you.
This may include:
- establishing and providing our internal systems and processes including accounting,  record keeping, archiving, compliance monitoring and compliance with legislative and regulatory requirements.
- executing your instructions
- uses required or authorised by law

In general, we do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:
- a purpose set out in this APP Policy
- a purpose you would reasonably expect
- a purpose required or permitted by law, or
- a purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented.

4. Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information to other organisations and to other companies related to us.

Without some or all of your information, we might not be able to process your expression of interest or any subsequent proposal or provide or manage any associated grant. By declaring that you have read and understood this APP Policy, as required in
your expression of interest or subsequent proposal, you give consent to us to disclose information contained in, and arising from, the expression of interest or subsequent proposal to a third party, including, but not limited to, related companies, their officers, contractors, service providers, agents and employees, so that these third parties are able
to assist us to consider the expression of interest or subsequent proposal and, if successful, help make and manage the grant to the organisation.

We may disclose personal information for the purposes set out above, to people and
organisations who carry out functions for it – such as our officers, contractors service providers, agents, employees and researchers, any person you authorise, your legal advisers, any party to who we are authorised or required by law to disclose the
personal information, and any party to whom the person whose personal information we hold authorises us to disclose it.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by sufficient confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.

You must inform each individual or entity, whose information you are disclosing, of the contents of this APP Policy and details of the consent you have provided by lodging an expression of interest or subsequent proposal with us.

By signing the expression of interest or any invited subsequent proposal, you acknowledge you are aware of this APP Policy and, on behalf of each individual or entity, consent to sensitive information being collected if it is necessary for the purposes of
the expression of interest, any subsequent proposal, or the making or management of any grant.

5. Sensitive information
Where it is necessary to do so, we may collect personal information about you that is sensitive. Sensitive information includes information about an individual's health, and membership of a professional or trade association.

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect that information, we will obtain your consent.

6. Security
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information, held on our website or otherwise, is protected from:
- misuse, interference and loss, and
- unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer
required by law to keep records relating to you), we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

7. Website
This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our website. If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact our Foundation Officer, whose details are in paragraph 13 of this APP Policy, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal
information.

Visiting our website -
Anytime you access an unsecured part of our website, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as:
- the time and date of the visit
- any information or documentation that you download your browser type, and
- Internet protocol details of the device used to access the site.

Cookies -
A "cookie" is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we may access each time you visit our website. When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (ie public pages that you can access without providing login details) we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.

You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies.

Email -
When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so.

Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Security -
We use up-to-date security measures on our website to protect your personal information. Any data containing personal or related information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted.

However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or you, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Links on our website -
Our website may contain links to third party websites. The terms of this APP Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.

8. Access
You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time by contacting our Foundation Officer during business hours.

We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable time. If we refuse to give you access to any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. You can contact our Foundation Officer if you would like to challenge our decision to
refuse access.

We may recover the reasonable costs of our response to a request for access to personal
information.

9. Accuracy
We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, if you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Foundation Officer during business hours.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may make changes to this APP Policy from time to time (without notice to you) that are necessary for our business requirements or the law. Our current APP Policy is available on our website www.greaterfoundation.org.au

11. Questions and complaints
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this APP Policy, or our handling of your personal information, please contact our Foundation Officer.

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Foundation Officer will respond to you as soon as possible. We will aim to deal with your complaint at the source of your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, please let us know and will investigate further and respond to you.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner. This body may forward your complaint to an external dispute resolution body if it considers the complaint would be better handled by that other body.

Federal Privacy Commissioner
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

12. Foundation Officer
Our Foundation Officer's contact details are:
Address: P O Box 173 Hamilton NSW 2303
Telephone: 02 4921 9671

13. Disclaimer
This Privacy Policy is provided for the purposes of information only. While we have taken care to ensure that it is accurate and current, we provide no guarantee as to its accuracy or currency. We accept no liability for loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on the information provided in this Privacy Policy.

Copyright exists in this document